Privacy policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Bella Terra Ltd. Telephone: 07981 839 251, Email: david@bellaterraltd.com Web: https://www.bellaterraltd.com

We sell Sicilian Olive Oil and other Italian products.

2. What information might be held about me?

Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

  • Sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS

  • Purchase products through the online store on our website https://www.bellaterraltd.com

  • Information you provide our partners and when you report a problem with the website.

  • Information you provide to us when applying through the website for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device.

  • Your IP address

  • Details of your visits to our websites, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you. Information we request and hold can include but is not limited to the following:

    • Your name, age, date of birth, sex

    • Billing and delivery postal addresses

    • Phone and fax numbers

    • Email addresses

    • Payment card details

    • Browsing and shopping activities

    • Your customer queries

 

We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:
To provide you with the requested goods/and or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order/reservation and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.
 

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website

  • To manage your marketing preferences

  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order/reservation

  • If you order from our online store you may be sent an email asking whether you would like to leave a review of your experience.

  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.

  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; in the detection of fraud or other crimes.

  • To assist with any of your customer queries

  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.

  • To an e-receipt for goods ordered.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:
From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of news, products, experiences, services, promotions and special offers from Bella Terra Ltd.

Email Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing email.

4. Sharing your personal data

We won't share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

 

Your data may be shared with the following types of organisations while running our business: penetration testing / security validation, forensic investigation, insurers / solicitors and auditors. This will be under Non-Disclosure Agreement and your data would only be processed in line with the data privacy agreement that we have with these companies. There will be no impact to your rights and freedoms.

 

The only other case where we may share your data is with law enforcement or other legal body (ICO etc.). This will be because we are obligated to do so.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

If we have processed your data under contract then your personal data will be retained for the lifetime of the contract between us plus at least six years for business record keeping and to be able to defend any insurance claims against us.

 

If we have processed your data under consent then we will retain this for the lifetime of the relationship between us, or until you withdraw consent for us to process your data in this manner.

6. Your rights and your personal data

Bella Terra Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate organisational and technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We strongly support enabling your rights as a data subject and do this in the following ways:

  • You have the right to be informed about how we process your data, and this is published within this data privacy notice;

  • You have the right to know what information we hold on you for this service. If you seek this information then please contact us and we can provide this once we have established your identity;

  • If any of the information that we hold upon you is inaccurate then please let us know and we will rectify this.

  • Your right to request us to erase your data is subject to how we process your data in the following ways:

  • If this is under contract, then you do not have the right to erasure, this will be maintained in line with the contract;

  • If this is under consent, then you have the right to ask us to erase your data and we will do so;

  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data for a given time and we have the right to restrict processing your data. This will either be because you ask us to, or there is a dispute / valid reason to do so. If practical we will inform you if we restrict processing your data for any time, the reason behind this and any effects that this will have upon you.

  • You can request a copy of the data we hold as the controller and we will agree a format with you if this data can be provided to you lawfully;

  • You have the right to object to the processing that we undertake. Please see the section ‘Your right to complain’ below for instructions on how to do this;

  • Automated decision making is not used so will not affect your rights and freedoms.

7. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior approval to the new processing.

8. Consent

Where consent is used to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent and ask us to stop processing your data. We will tell you of the implications of doing this and follow your wishes as required. For all other activities these rely on contract and there is no ability to withdraw consent for this service, as consent is not our legal basis for processing for these cases.

9. Cookie Policy

In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. 

We primarily use information from cookies for the following purposes:

  • Traffic monitoring, e.g., the IP address from which you access the site, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed the site.

  • To register you in programs and to recognise your website preferences.

  • To recognise repeat visitors for statistical / analytical purposes.

  • Anonymous tracking of interaction with online advertising, e.g., to monitor the number of times that a banner ad is displayed and the number of times it is clicked.

  • To compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.

  • We may also use clear gifs (also known as web bugs or web beacons), which are tiny graphics embedded in web pages and email messages that we use, in connection with cookies, to collect non-personal information from users to analyse site usage, manage content on the site, track visits to other related sites, and track the performance of online advertising.

  • We may also connect the information that we collect through cookies and clear gifs with other personal information that you provide to us in order to:

    • customise or personalise your experience of the site; for example, so that we can greet you on the site by name;

    • conduct transactions, such as credit card sales;

    • monitor your use of our website(s) in order to make our communications to you as relevant as possible and for other marketing and advertising research purposes.

10. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Bella Terra Ltd’s Protection Officer on david@bellaterraltd.com

You also have the right to contact our supervisory authority, as we are based in the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office which can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

CONTACT US

BE SOCIAL

Follow us, stay updated and share on social media

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Company number: 12029035